Ole Man River Half-Marathon & 5K

29th Annual Ole Man River Race Results

Sunday, December 19, 2010, 8:00 AM
Tad Gormley Stadium, City Park, New Orleans, LA
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

A great day weather-wise for a half-marathon and a fast USATF-certified course made for near course record finish times. Kevin Castille from Lafayette, the defending champion, battled with Craig Leon, the track and cross country coach at Ohio University throughout the course. (Craig was in town to watch Ohio University play in the R&L Carriers Bowl Game.) Castille outsprinted Leon in the last 100 yards as both entered Tad Gormley Stadium at a fast clip. Winning time for Castille at 1:07:12 and Leon's 2nd place finish time of 1:07:13 are the 2nd and 3rd fastest times recorded in the events 29 year history. Matt Manning, the winner of the recent Jazz Half-Marathon and the Gulf Coast Half-Marathon in Mandeville came in third with a PR time of 1:10:57.

Stephanie Kalozdi led an equally impressive women's field at 1:24:49, followed by Charlotte Everhardt and Carolyn Thompson at 1:27:33 and 1:27:38.

Over 1160 entered the two races. The Kenner Rotary Club did a fantastic job with the post race pancake breakfast. Proceeds benefit the Wheelchair Foundation and the Kenner food bank.

For more race photos see the Facebook photo albums here, here, and here.

Half-Marathon Award Winners

Place MaleAgeTimePrize FemaleAgeTimePrize
Overall Open
1 Kevin Castille381:07:12.6$250 Stephanie Kalozdi261:24:49.8$250
2 Craig Leon261:07:13.0$150 Charlotte Everhardt241:27:23.3$150
3 Matthew Manning301:10:57.6$100 Carolyn Thompson421:27:38.1$100
Overall Masters
1 Tom Luongo461:20:47.4$100 Kelly Nicholas431:31:34.9$100
Overall Grandmasters
1 Kenny Mire611:32:17.4 Donna Masselli501:48:57.0
Overall Seniors
1 Patrick Clancy621:39:41.9 Cynthia Martin622:10:03.5
Heavyweight Division
1 Chad Rice361:39:19.7 Christina Swanson312:07:56.8
2 Perry Balli431:47:08.0 Shannon Caffrey322:29:24.2
3 Christopher Kelley381:50:43.3 Kenya Hudson383:36:10.4
4 Stephen Mumme561:54:39.6 Melissa Johnson433:42:03.3
5 David Faucheaux271:54:41.6
Age Group 14-Under
1 Matthew Vargas141:30:02.8 Reagan Moody132:20:14.5
2 Corbin Brescher91:56:45.2
Age Group 15-19
1 Kenny Tsao191:21:06.5 Hannah Dougherty191:37:04.2
2 Paul Dauterive181:28:55.5 Vanessa Righeimer181:38:39.9
Age Group 20-24
1 Myles Allen231:27:08.8 Lauren Jewett231:41:10.3
2 Jonathan Ma221:29:49.0 Katherine Caldwell231:45:18.3
Age Group 25-29
1 Sean Allerton261:14:33.0 Madeline Falcone251:34:20.5
2 Joshua Cooley261:21:35.6 Jessica Demello261:35:31.5
Age Group 30-34
1 Cory Bourg301:19:20.4 Hillary Landry341:30:37.9
2 Jason Saltmarsh301:22:48.0 Kristin Wenstrom301:31:11.7
Age Group 35-39
1 Brendan Minihan, Jr351:17:30.3 Caroline Smith391:30:12.3
2 Billy Borrouso381:22:14.7 Bridgett Jolly361:36:14.4
Age Group 40-44
1 Doug Holmes431:21:10.9 Lisa Luongo421:32:23.6
2 Michael Iverson441:24:40.7 Shannon Carson421:37:12.8
Age Group 45-49
1 Paul Thiels471:22:21.3 Robin Pringle461:42:21.8
2 Daryl Blink491:29:38.7 Lorraine Myhal481:42:40.6
Age Group 50-54
1 John Morvant511:34:37.9 Theresa Vu541:53:21.2
2 Mark Lahaye501:34:44.7 Becky McConnell541:53:49.2
Age Group 55-59
1 Daniel Wernz581:40:25.0 Fillis Friedman581:50:29.0
2 Larry Lewis551:41:12.2 Wanda Whitney571:57:03.4
Age Group 60-64
1 Joseph Maselli631:49:43.4 Gale Sheridan632:13:13.8
2 Denis McCrea621:52:04.3 Hally McCrea622:27:04.5
Age Group 65-69
1 J-P Gilles661:50:46.8 Jamie Manders652:21:26.4
2 Hans Devries662:21:58.3 Sandy Giannobile662:59:46.1
Age Group 70-74
1 Bill Jennings712:25:27.4 Kay Duplichan742:28:06.7
2 Gerald Lyons713:18:27.9
Age Group 75-79
1 Richard Gonzalez782:25:31.1
2
Age Group 80-Over
1
2
Overall Racewalkers
1 Jimmy Vesley573:05:16.2 Pat Driscoll572:38:46.7
2 Reginald Harley543:10:26.0 Suzanne Ward562:47:27.4
3 Del Donner813:36:34.1 Linda Hemberger472:51:41.0

5K Award Winners

Place MaleAgeTime FemaleAgeTime
Overall Open
1 Josh Chauvin2518:36.2 Danielle Princiotta2419:39.6
Overall Masters
1 Paul Bodet4218:42.7 Kathleen Welch5422:06.9
Overall Grandmasters
1 Derrick Lee5619:06.1 Virginia Besthoff5325:19.1
Overall Seniors
1 J. Roger Brown6220:47.1 Cindy Behnk6430:32.7
Age Group 10-Under
1 Drew Thompson826:05.8 Autumn Grieb735:19.6
2 Beau Romero735:26.7 Isabel Ellinger1056:05.0
Age Group 11-14
1 Mark Golay1423:35.9 Emily Sherry1425:09.8
2 Andrew Abadie1324:21.7 Morgan Martin1226:23.3
Age Group 15-19
1 Terry Dupre1619:54.7 Leighton Bell1922:56.4
2 Alex Sherry1621:30.6 Aggie Bell1523:36.0
Age Group 20-24
1 Evan Pardue2022:07.0 Bethany Burst2022:53.7
2 Stephen Butler2125:09.8 Kristine Lamana2423:10.4
Age Group 25-29
1 Anthony Rabito2619:17.1 Laura Newman2926:09.6
2 Edward Deshotel2720:53.1 Caroline Stewart2726:22.9
Age Group 30-34
1 Chris O'Brien3221:07.8 Joanne Wimprine3123:41.9
2 Chad Cothern3223:48.4 Jescica Morris3223:58.4
Age Group 35-39
1 Paul MacAluso3520:16.7 Nicole McKee3526:28.5
2 Keith Couvillion3920:18.2 Andria Schiro3527:24.1
Age Group 40-44
1 James Street4321:39.4 Theresa Stein4027:42.0
2 Henry Calamari4321:50.5 Kristy Philippi4227:55.4
Age Group 45-49
1 Guido4720:04.3 Amy Simon4526:59.8
2 Ron Renfroe4820:22.8 Sandy Johnson4528:55.6
Age Group 50-54
1 John Waguespack5220:27.7 Suzanne Bowen5131:01.0
2 Jonathan Bracy5320:57.3 Dianne Albrecht5334:02.2
Age Group 55-59
1 David Kneiling5519:56.3 Marcia Finkelstein5935:16.4
2 Joachim Rochon5627:00.0 Leone Ferrari5539:25.2
Age Group 60-64
1 Shady6427:50.1 Deanna Smith6137:48.3
2 Milton Steen6228:28.7
Age Group 65-69
1 William Knox6622:43.4 Mary Frances Landry6537:41.2
2 Rudy Smith6826:56.5 Harriet Soignet6545:16.3
Age Group 70-74
1 Craig Sherman7129:09.4 Charlotte Dumestre7047:20.3
2 Jan Kobylasz7229:57.2
Age Group 75-79
1 L.J. Duplichan7749:03.7 Betty Waguespack7548:50.7
Age Group 80-Over
1 Bob Sylvester8035:05.9 Amelia Gassen8350:27.0
2 Bill Cox8237:08.4
Overall Racewalkers
1 Steven Attaya6236:59.1 Roxie Martinez4336:51.9
2 Gary Sells5939:31.5 Marie Merrick6947:13.7
3 Dudley Stadler5454:06.9