Ole Man River Half-Marathon and 5K

31st Annual Ole Man River

Half-Marathon and 5K – NOTC Grand Prix Series Finale

Long Distance Championship Series Race

Saturday, December 15, 2012

Roosevelt Mall, City Park, New Orleans, LA

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Half-Marathon Award Winners

Place Male Age Time Overall Female Age Time Overall
Overall
1 Ian Carr 22 1:14:52 1 Sarah Skotty 29 1:20:10 1
2 Anthony Stricker 19 1:17:55 2 Celeste Dolan 36 1:29:11 2
3 Kenny Tsao 21 1:18:45 3 Caroline Smith 41 1:30:30 3
Youth
1 Timmy Stricker 14 1:41:51 46 Mimi Larmann 14 2:06:16 94
Masters
1 Paul Thiels 49 1:20:12 4 Brenda Yawn 41 1:43:33 10
Grandmasters
1 Thomas Dever 55 1:21:24 5 Dawn Nolte 50 1:54:24 32
Seniors
1 Kenny T Mire 63 1:33:11 25 Joan Album 60 2:02:05 69
1 to 15
1 Thomas Rovira 13 1:48:20 78 Caroline Cooper 15 2:15:15 130
2 Austin Wilson 15 2:17:50 252
16 to 19
1 Alex Metcalf 17 1:34:58 27 Kayla Stricker 18 1:40:41 7
2 Michael Pereira 18 1:42:23 49 Catherine Pereira 19 1:42:27 8
20 to 24
1 Ryan San Juan 21 1:27:57 14 Daphne Tice 23 1:36:43 5
2 Alex Treiger 22 1:29:27 17 Aimee Cutrer 24 1:54:20 31
25 to 29
1 Joel Sherman 27 1:25:33 11 Jean Cassandra 29 1:36:00 4
2 Matthew Calzetta 28 1:27:52 13 Ashley Barkley 28 1:38:28 6
30 to 34
1 Alexander Lugo-Velazquez 33 1:24:35 9 Cackey Haun 30 1:47:02 15
2 Andrew Bouck 33 1:28:20 15 Ashlie Downey 30 1:49:31 19
35 to 39
1 Kyle Grady 38 1:29:53 18 Becka Curry 37 1:46:29 13
2 Jimi Smith 37 1:29:56 19 Colette Hirstius 38 1:50:39 23
40 to 44
1 Timothy Blanchard 40 1:40:11 37 Laura Schrader 43 1:56:26 36
2 D. Andrew Owens 44 1:41:41 43 Michelle A Atzenhoffer 44 1:56:43 38
45 to 49
1 Dominque Perrier 46 1:23:44 6 Kimberly Levandoski 45 1:44:35 11
2 Tom Luongo 48 1:24:03 7 Robin Pringle 48 1:51:02 24
50 to 54
1 Sam Landry 52 1:36:19 29 Kay Hensel 51 1:57:05 39
2 Doug Thurston 52 1:40:43 39 Lou Sears 50 1:57:13 40
55 to 59
1 Bill Reese 56 1:30:01 20 Wanda Whitney 59 2:05:05 88
2 Kenneth Prados 56 1:45:17 64 Kathy Mossy 55 2:06:36 97
60 to 64
1 Fred Goodson 63 1:44:29 60 Cynthia Martin 64 2:25:29 185
2 Mark Wendle 60 1:52:39 94 Hally McCrea 64 2:36:28 222
65 to 69
1 Jim Marsalis 68 1:55:44 119
2 Larry Schulueter 67 2:04:25 182
70 to 74
1 Norman Lieberman 70 2:07:40 196
2 Don Hathaway 73 2:15:23 236
Racewalkers Overall
1 Tank Hainkel 58 2:27:23 1 Pat Driscoll 59 2:30:22 1
2 Joseph Giovingo 49 2:43:28 2 Linda Hemberger 49 2:54:08 2
3 Reginald G Harley 56 3:03:52 3

5K Award Winners

Place Male Age Time Overall Female Age Time Overall
Overall
1 Matt Greco 29 18:39 1 Amy Dubetz 26 20:00 1
Youth
1 John James 15 20:07 6 Jaime Cosse 11 26:58 18
Masters
1 Timothy Priest 48 19:59 5 Susan Lee 46 23:44 4
Grandmasters
1 J Roger Brown, Jr 64 21:05 8 Elizabeth Sumner 55 24:29 6
Seniors
1 Peter Soutullo 64 23:43 20 Marcia Finkelstein 61 31:44 49
1 to 15
1 Zehnoh Park 15 21:37 11 Celeste White 12 28:43 26
2 Jake Harkins 14 22:29 13 Kennedy Brown 10 34:00 74
16 to 19
1 Mark G Golay 16 19:29 3 Megan Glahn 18 30:59 40
2 Noah Martin 16 23:22 18 Anna Miller 17 31:03 41
20 to 24
1 Tony Payne 20 38:49 113 Sarah Hughes 23 28:28 23
2 Dave Smith 23 50:33 150 Kaitlyn Hennessy 24 28:32 24
25 to 29
1 Kerrigan Robin 26 23:11 16 Jenna Mattheny 29 26:54 16
2 Chris Zetzmann 26 23:28 19 Anne-Marie Crifasi 27 27:20 20
30 to 34
1 Sean Conroy 32 19:11 2 Kristie Buddenbaum 34 20:25 2
2 Jeremy Daigle 30 21:06 9 Jescica Morris 34 23:00 3
35 to 39
1 Brian Lewis 38 19:39 4 Sara Dilallo 35 25:35 8
2 Chris Roberts 35 22:57 14 Lori Gaston 37 26:56 17
40 to 44
1 Stephen Porter 41 24:21 23 Charmaine Lissarrague 43 26:09 11
2 Larry Johnson 41 25:51 33 Michele Campisi 41 26:30 13
45 to 49
1 Randy Schmidt 49 20:56 7 Susan Rentko 46 25:39 9
2 James Street 45 21:15 10 Diane Gravelle 49 25:51 10
50 to 54
1 Paul Glahn 53 23:58 22 Charlene B Hirstius 54 26:31 14
2 William Ruscoe 52 24:31 25 Lillian L Brown 53 27:42 21
55 to 59
1 Andrew Hoffmann 56 26:32 38 Virginia Besthoff 55 25:11 7
2 Ray Ward 58 26:47 40 Stacia Bua 55 40:35 105
60 to 64
1 Victor Avalos 63 27:43 47 Judy Clark 64 44:20 129
2 Bob H Varnau 63 29:04 56 Lorelie Bertaut 61 48:57 151
65 to 69
1 E. Michael Derouen,jr 65 31:28 73 Jamie M Manders 67 34:10 76
2 Ken M Yurik 68 31:46 77 Linda Munn 67 50:56 158
70 to 74
1 Jan J Kobylasz 74 33:59 90 Charlotte C Dumestre 72 57:29 163
2 David P Dumestre 72 57:29 154
75 to 79
1 Dick Longo 75 30:31 66
80 and over
1 Frederick McNab 99 49:28 147
Racewalkers Overall
1 Glenn Laigast 66 37:21 1 Roxie T Martinez 45 37:59 1
2 Gary Sells 61 37:25 2 Suzanne Ward 58 38:12 2
3 Isaac Knightshead, Jr. 56 37:27 3

Race Administration

The Ole Man River Half-Marathon and 5K is owned and produced by the New Orleans Track Club, a not-for-profit organization and a member of the Road Runners Club of America (RRCA) and USA Track & Field (USATF). For more information contact the NOTC via email at notc@runNOTC.org or phone 504-304-2326.