Lakefront Classic 15K 5K

2nd Annual Lakefront Classic

15K and 5K – An NOTC Grand Prix Series Race

Sunday, October 21, 2012

Lakeshore Drive, New Orleans, LA

On a clear and cool Sunday morning almost 400 participants took part in the 2nd Annual Lakefront Classic 15K and 5K Race. The race benefitted Youth Run NOLA and Leukemia/Lymphoma Team in Training. Youth Run NOLA took part in their first race of the season with over 100 students participating in the 5K race. Harrison Grieb won the 5K overall with a time of 18:35 and Becky Kramer won the women's division in 23:39. Michael Giles won the 15K in a time of 56:37 and Celeste Dolan won the women's division in 1:02:31.

Thanks to our sponsors: The Spartan Race, Crescent Crown, Kentwood Water, Cafe Zucchini, and Baker Maid.

Thanks to all the volunteers and the New Orleans Track Club Board of Directors for their assistance in the production of the event.

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

15K Results

Place Male Age Time Overall Female Age Time Overall
Open
1 Michael Giles 24 56:27 1 Celeste Dolan 36 1:02:31 1
2 Jason Beehler 38 56:57 2 Grace Thacker 30 1:04:12 2
3 Brendan Minihan, Jr 37 57:28 3 Stephanie Hankins 28 1:05:58 3
Masters (40-Over)
1 Dominique Perrier 46 58:59 4 Jennifer Poulin 40 1:11:14 5
Grandmasters (50-Over)
1 Sam Landry 51 1:03:12 11 Michelle Cohen 54 1:14:25 7
Seniors (60-Over)
1 Patrick F Clancy, Jr 64 1:13:22 32 Cynthia L Martin 64 1:37:42 53
Age Group 1 to 15
1 Mason Gallagher 15 1:35:02 82
Age Group 16 to 19
1 Alex Metcalf 17 1:09:01 24
2 Benjamin Alexander 18 1:26:02 60
Age Group 20 to 24
1 Thomas Beavers 21 1:05:02 17 Bridget Balsam 20 1:19:44 15
2 Michael Miller 23 1:12:02 29 Allison Briede 24 1:21:16 16
Age Group 25 to 29
1 Preston Bourlet 27 59:34 5 Jean Cassandra 29 1:06:15 4
2 Joel Sherman 27 59:45 6 Lauren Jewett 25 1:12:01 6
Age Group 30 to 34
1 Nathan Huegen 31 1:02:06 9 Marcelle Rousseau 34 1:17:57 10
2 Kevin Lane 33 1:05:42 18 Wendi Luke 31 1:19:14 12
Age Group 35 to 39
1 Ernest Baker 37 1:04:14 14 Cristen Freeman 37 1:27:14 23
2 Ben Hodes 36 1:08:21 21 Christy Barrilleaux 37 1:27:54 27
Age Group 40 to 44
1 Timothy Blanchard 40 1:14:11 33 Cecilia Beehler 43 1:16:30 8
2 Michael Benoit 40 1:17:42 40 Louise Barakat 41 1:29:28 31
Age Group 45 to 49
1 Ross Shales 49 59:51 7 Eve Kazik 49 1:22:23 18
2 Wade Wootan 45 1:01:52 8 Judy Bilbo 46 1:27:46 26
Age Group 50 to 54
1 Daryl Blink 51 1:04:03 12 Karen Mann 50 1:17:07 9
2 John Steck 50 1:11:21 27 Susan McLillan 51 1:30:10 34
Age Group 55 to 59
1 Kenneth Massett 56 1:06:02 20 Wanda Whitney 59 1:28:11 28
2 Stephen Walker 57 1:21:55 51 Annemarie Clancy 58 1:42:20 64
Age Group 60 to 64
1 Jaime Nino 60 1:26:18 62
2 Kerry Bundrick 63 1:33:03 79
Age Group 65 to 74
1 Larry Schlueter 67 1:21:45 50
2 Donnie Breeland 66 1:29:02 71
Racewalkers Overall
1 Jimmy Vesely 59 2:23:53 1 Jo A Lawrence 57 2:15:14 1

5K Results

Place Male Age Time Overall Female Age Time Overall
Open
1 Harrison R Grieb 19 18:35 1 Becky Kramer 30 23:39 1
2 Mark Golay 16 19:04 2 Anastasia Grieb 17 24:17 2
3 Brad Sinex 39 19:22 3 Vanessa Ohmes 36 25:22 3
Youth (15-Under)
1 Grant Bostick 10 21:09 8 Autumn Grieb 8 25:36 4
Masters (40-Over)
1 Mel Ferlita 45 20:19 5 Lillian Brown 53 26:00 5
Grandmasters (50-Over)
1 Clyde Carroll 59 25:53 15 Charlene Hirstius 54 26:04 6
Seniors (60-Over)
1 Dennis McCrory 64 28:17 23 Jamie Manders 67 33:20 33
Age Group 1 to 15
1 Anthony Beavers 11 28:33 24 Molly Montleone 9 28:56 14
2 David Ally 7 33:56 35 Jane Bostick 8 29:03 16
Age Group 16 to 19
1 Shamit Dua 19 19:56 4 Madeleine Priest 17 29:06 17
2 Nicholas McCrory 16 28:09 22
Age Group 20 to 24
1 Kelly Smith 21 29:35 21
Age Group 25 to 29
1 Darius Munchak 28 25:57 16 Ginger Galster 26 27:51 11
2 Jay Joyner 27 26:02 17 Kelly Goode 28 28:56 15
Age Group 30 to 34
1 Jeremy Daigle 30 22:07 11 Mia Delouise 30 26:47 7
2 Douglas Guthans 32 33:09 31 Jennifer Phelps 34 33:10 30
Age Group 35 to 39
1 Brian Lewis 38 21:29 10 Lori Gaston 36 28:15 12
2 Ricardo Betancourt 37 25:16 14 Jessica Barnett 36 32:09 25
Age Group 40 to 44
1 Patrick Lewis 44 21:18 9 Charlotte Kennedy 43 27:15 9
2 Michael Wible 44 25:13 13 Amanda Hammack 40 27:25 10
Age Group 45 to 49
1 James Street 45 20:35 6 Susan Del Corral 49 32:57 29
2 Timothy Priest 48 20:43 7 Paula A Demara 48 58:54 52
Age Group 50 to 54
1 Sidney Ellington 51 26:15 18 Joy Cohen 52 27:07 8
2 Elwin Draughon 51 26:46 20 Eleanor Gallagher-Rose 54 35:02 39
Age Group 55 to 59
1 Andrew Hoffmann 56 26:26 19 Germaine Carroll 58 29:22 20
2 Richard C Briede 56 35:02 40 Dawn Tornabene 56 42:33 44
Age Group 60 to 64
1 Tim Gagliano 62 35:16 41 Lorelie Bertaut 61 50:31 49
2 Doug Johnson 62 43:24 53
Age Group 65 to 74
1 Glenn P Laigast 66 36:44 44 Charlotte C Dumestre 71 50:16 48
2 Bill Phelps 68 42:12 52
Overall Racewalkers
1 Isaac Knightshead, Jr 56 37:10 1 Roxie Martinez 45 37:54 1
2 Reginald Harley 56 38:20 2 Jane Phelps 66 40:33 2
3 William T Elrod 76 38:35 3

Race Administration

The Lakefront Classic is owned and produced by the New Orleans Track Club, a not-for-profit organization and a member of the Road Runners Club of America (RRCA) and USA Track & Field (USATF). For more information contact the NOTC via email at notc@runNOTC.org or phone 504-304-2326.

Sponsors