Radiofone Beeper Run Results

October 3, 1998
City Park, New Orleans, LA
300 Participants
Weather: Mild, sunny skies, warm
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 4 Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
4 Mile Overall
Ross Shales 35 21:38 Dorothy Cain-Sales 47 29:31
Masters
Desmond O'Connor 44 21:41 Virginia Besthoff 41 29:47
GrandMasters
J. Roger Brown 50 23:54 Katherine Tharp 51 33:43
Radiofone Employees
Jim Garvey 22:14
Gary Barrios 37:51
Jerry Maaze n/a
Heavyweight Division
Earl Abadie 27:03
Richard Lane 32:40
Tim Ellis 34:05
Dennis Areaux 36:42
14-Under
Sabrina Martinez 9 49:20
15-19
20-24
R. Jared McArthur 20 30:29 Brandy Romain 20 38:00
25-29
Dion McKinney 27 23:23 Vanita Gupta 26 30:30
Francisco Soto 27 28:40 Karen Witkin 27 31:12
Marcus Hock 28 35:08 Amy Prise 28 36:40
30-34
Jim Garvey 34 22:18 Laura Brooks 30 34:34
Steve Perilloux 33 24:20
Stephen Chamolin 34 26:51
Timothy Palazotto 32 27:29
Vaughan Watson 33 29:05
35-39
Paul Macaluso 37 23:17 Regina Westenfeld 37 30:42
Van Merceron 36 23:37 Joy Cohen 38 31:02
Chris Williams 38 23:49 Sue Rice 39 31:32
Paul Hellmers 37 26:01 Lilli Brown 39 31:34
Earl Abadie 37 27:03
40-44
Emmitt Lockhard 43 26:20 Bonnie Lavie 40 32:25
Jonathan Bracy 41 26:26 Susanne Manikin 41 41:03
Bob Lanteigne 43 27:54 Eleanor Gallagher 40 43:20
Michael Grieb 41 28:59 Susanne Mayeaux 43 47:30
Raul Figueroa 42 29:31
45-49
Junius Nixon 46 22:14 Rosa Bischoff 45 32:11
Bill Spindler 49 28:14 Marcia Finkelstein 47 37:37
Don Carrigan 47 28:51 Mary Messina 46 53:53
Gary Sells 47 29:14
Richard Wade 47 31:10
50-54
Bob Lippincott 51 28:08 Eveline Crozier 50 35:40
Richard Holmes 53 28:18 Jamie Manders 53 37:52
Andrew Coyle 53 28:38 Jackie Wolverton 51 39:25
Paul Pearl 50 28:48 Mary Ann Sicard 50 43:14
Milton Steen 50 29:10 Carol Duarte 54 50:26
55-59
Michael Minturn 55 34:03 Ruth Baehr 58 37:35
Roy Sellers 56 38:16 Mary Carlisle 58 47:45
Gerald Lyons 59 38:35
Joe Gaeta 52 40:52
60-64
Mike Witkin 60 27:07 Carolyn Johnson 60 41:33
John Johnson 63 33:20
William Cotton 62 35:18
Ed Wilson 64 36:32
Gabe Abene 64 37:10
65-69
Robert Madere 66 34:08
Bill Cohen 67 40:25
Raymond Nosari 67 40:45
Chuck Piekarski 65 42:50
70-Over
Marion Neyrey 71 51:38 Elisabeth Van Battum 74 35:07
Vince Greco 70 52:54
RaceWalkers Overall
Jose Villalta 40 37:10 Michele Rodgers 35 42:44
Racewalkers 39-Under
Connie McClosky 34 43:25
Melissa Theriot 29 48:31
Sara Beer 16 56:11
Racewalkers 40-49
Steve Shimmin 49 47:10
Andrew Messina 49 53:39
Racewalkers 50-59
Steve Attaya 50 37:44 Ruby Chaney 56 45:54
Oliver Dailey 51 49:45 Mary Mills 55 51:23
Denis Beer 51 52:22
Racewalkers 60-Over
Bill Elrod 62 45:02 Maudell Greco 68 50:45
Gerry Bodet 62 45:02 Ro Ro Hoerner 71 56:10
Gordon Gaille 77 50:44

Top 1 Mile Finishers


Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.